Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy Is Important To Us.

As required UNDER PIPEDA (Personal information protection and Electronic Documents Act) or applicable provincial privacy legislation.  We have a PRIVACY COMPLIANCE REGIME in place and are committed to the protection of consumers’ personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and store any/all personal information.   For a copy of our PRIVACY COMPLIANCE REGIME contact us and we will make arrangements to share the details with any interested party.

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected on this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

By using the site to get a quote, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this section of the privacy policy are for obtaining a quote from this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

 

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information that may include your full name, address, phone number, e-mail, date of birth, health and financial information, when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

 

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Please note that we may have display advertising implemented, and in use on our site. These displayed advertisements can be displayed using remarketing through Google Analytics. Third-party vendors, including Google, display our ads on sites across the Internet. Both third-party vendors, and ourselves including Google, use first-party cookies such as Google Analytics cookies and third-party cookies such as DoubleClick cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for most popular browsers.

 

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
  3. investigating fraud which has already taken place.

The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

In order to provide you with proper service, we require you to provide us with relevant personal and financial information. We will not collect any data about you unless you have chosen to provide it to us. This information will be used by us to:

  • process your application;
  • provide you with an up to date, efficient, and reliable service;

By submitting your data you agree to this use.

 

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and insurance companies (who also agree to keep information secure and confidential) you apply to have access to this information.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

 

The Personal information we collect when you apply for a particular insurance product:

We only collect the information we need for the purposes of providing and servicing financial and insurance products.

Personal information means information about an “identifiable individual” and may include:

  • Credit information
  • Lifestyle information
  • Marital status
  • Date of birth
  • Citizenship status
  • Occupation
  • Health information
  • Net worth
  • Gender
  • Social insurance number
  • Income
  • Name, home address, and phone number

 

Your Consent To our Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Your Information:

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information with your consent, except as required by law. Your consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except: where required by law Consent may be oral or written, express (eg. Providing your personal information on an application form): or implied (eg. not withdrawing your consent for a certain use of your personal information when given the opportunity to do so). Your authorization representative may give consent on your behalf. You can withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, and reasonable notice.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information:

We are responsible for all personal information under our control. We maintain a file of your personal information only for Insurance Advantage, Kent Emmerson, Aleksandra Emmerson and authorized service providers (Insurance Companies) who need your personal information in an application to underwrite risk etc

We have developed physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of companies or organizations to whose websites our website may provide links. Please review the privacy policies of these companies and organizations before providing your personal information.

 

Your Right To Request Access To Your Personal Information:

You have the right to know:

  • If we hold any personal information about you. however, if we have any sensitive medical information about you from a third party, we will only release this information through your physician:
  • How we have used or are using any personal information about you:
  • To whom we have disclosed any personal information about you.

You may write us if you would like to access the personal information we have about you. In some situations, you may not be able to access all of your personal information. For example, we may not be able to disclose information if it would reveal personal information about a third party or would reveal confidential commercial information.

 

Accuracy Of Personal Information:

We will try to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate and, where necessary, updated. You have the right to request corrections of any inaccurate or incomplete information about you in our possession.

 

The Duration For Keeping Your Personal Information:

Your personal information will only be kept as long as it is needed, or as required by law. The length of time that we keep your personal information will depend upon the product or service that we provide to you, and the nature of the information.

 

Why We Need The information:

We use your personal information to:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Administer and service products and services you request
  • Administer and service the insurance and/or financial products we provide
  • Meet regulatory and contractual requirements relating to the service and products provided to you

 

Third-Party Collection and Transfer of Personal Information:

We may collect your personal information from and transfer your personal information to the insurance and fund companies to whom you have applied for coverage: for the purposes of assisting them in evaluating risks for the life insurance (underwriting), investigations, servicing and administration, and claims. All of our service providers with whom we have a contractual relationship are required to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, where we have transferred your personal information to these parties.

 

Withdrawing Your Consent Regarding The Receipt Of Product Information:

If you do not want your personal information to be used for marketing or promotional purposes, please:

  • Follow the procedures, where available, indicated at the point of collection to “opt out” so that your personal information is not collected, used, or disclosed for the purposes: or
  • Where an “opt out” is not offered, let your broker know that you wish to opt out.

 

How to Contact us:

Requests for access to, or an update or correction of your personal information, or privacy-related questions, complaints or comments may be directed in writing to Insurance Advantage  at the following address:

385 Summerchase Dr, Oakville ON L6H 5T7

Att: Kent Emmerson, appointed Compliance / Privacy Officer.

 

Changes To Privacy Policy:

Insurance Advantage may review and amend this Privacy Policy without notice. Please review the Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current information on management practices. If you continue to provide personal information after we have changed our Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have accepted these changes.